How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have just split up with my Girlfriend and we have a child.

Resolved Question:

I have just split up with my Girlfriend and we have a child. We have a house in our name, however, I was not always living here. My girlfriend has 2 children to her previous partner and currently has them 7 days out of every fortnight. As we live in different towns, i am wanting to see and have access to my son every weekend. She does not want this as her own kids are at her home every second weekend. I am happy to allow her to have custody Monday to Friday every week, however she wants me only too see my son 2 days in every 14, her children will see my son 7 days in 14 and she will have access 12/ 14. What options do I have and also have I got any chance of seeing my son every weekend?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** *****
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
2 1/2
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What do you expect to happen when he goes to nursery?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What do you mean.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He is with his mother Monday to froday
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Weasel that a question for me or too me
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It was for you.
In the very near future the child will be at Nursery - and your ex will need time at weekends as well - what arrangements are you contemplating then
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If she is off 2 days through the week then does that not allow her quality time
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but the offer that you have made is not likely to be backed by the courts
her relationship with her siblings will be seen as important - and unless it is school holidays it is accepted that midweek contact is generally taken up with school homework and sleep so you are going to have to suggest an arrangement that does give the children at least one weekend together a month
Equally unless you want to have to renegotiate in two years time you need to make arrangements which reflect the fact that after school time doe snot equate to weekends
Assuming that you can manage your working hours stretching a weekend from Friday night to Monday and seeking three weekends out of four would be one possible option - plus extra time in the holidays of course.
You should try and negotiate with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) - if that fails then you will have to consider a court application for a Child Arrangement Order.
You can read more on these sites
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0000/2078/CB1_1108.pdf
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters