How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Im an executor of my Mothers Will. She has a clause in it

Resolved Question:

I'm an executor of my Mothers Will.
She has a clause in it that states the following:
"Any of my Executors who is engaged in a proffession shall be entitled to be paid fees for work done by him or his firm on the same basis as if he were not one of my Executors but employed to act on behalf of my Executors."
My question is, I am self employed, I took a week off work, to sort out my Mothers house, can I claim for my time and expenses from the estate?
Regards, Andy
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
You can only charge for your time if what you did on behalf of the estate is what you do professionally - so if house clearing is what you do for a living then yes you can charge - if not the no I am afraid.
However you can charge your out of pocket expenses - which could include loss of profit
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Claire.

So, as an Electrician, my hourly rate is £45/hour, which I includes my costs and profit.

In this case I am only charging £150 for each whole day, so this would cover my loss of profit and expenses.

Is this reasonable? I'm doing this as I am self employed, and my brother can't be bothered to help in any way.

Regards, Andy

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
If you were working as an electrician for the estate you could charge £45 an hour - but you are not.
To work out what you can reasonably charge you need to look at what your declared income is after Tax and divide that by 52 and then that by five to give a daily rate
Clare

Related Family Law Questions