How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33545
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i m eu citizen and live in the uk for the last 10 years, my

Resolved Question:

i m eu citizen and live in the uk for the last 10 years, my 3 year old daughter was born here.
when we lost the second child 2 years ago, i started working more and my ex partner started smoking cannabis. he even started dealing. can i restrict him from taking our daughter to his place (i dont know the environment) since he s still taking drugs.
he has recently not given me permission to go to portugal with my daughter to see my family. I dont even know which laws apply for me?? the ones in portugal or in the uk?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you been separated and is he named on her birth certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes he is on his birth certificate, we are separated for a year though we have tried mean time a few times but all ended up in the drug argument

our relationship was never brilliant, though we have been friends since teenage years, but not as a couple

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What contact does he have with the child at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

because i work he picks her up from nursery at half six twice a week and stays in my house until i get home at half past nine. he also sees her sundays when i am working, though i aint happy with him taking her where he lives i work shifts and have no alternative. i also dont like depriving him from seeing his daughter, but the relationship has gone worse the last few weeks.

i have also had to send my phone to repairs two weeks ago and had to use the one he had (was in my house). i was shocked to discover his messages there and that he took our daughter to pick up drugs and that he was dealing.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Could you manage child care without his help?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. I would have to hire someone for those few hours.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since the Child lives in the Uk it is Uk law which applies
As a starting point you need to try and discuss matters - including a trip to Portugal - with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
You need to explain that given his drug involvement all future contact will have to be at a Contact centre (www.naccc.org.uk) to ensure that your child is safe.
If mediation fails then you will need to apply to the Court for a Child Arrangement Order stating that the child lives with you - and setting out the contact that she has with her father.
Getting such an Order will also allow you to go away on holiday to Portugal.
You can read more on these sites
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0000/2078/CB1_1108.pdf
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33545
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters