How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi not sure where i should ask my question... Im separated

Resolved Question:

Hi not sure where i should ask my question... I'm separated from my husband of 15 years and am looking at getting a divorce but i'm not sure if he was actually divorced from his first wife , how would i get this information
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What do you know about his first marriage and what makes you suspicious about the divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Only know where he was married and that they were together 6 months or so .On several occasions over the years I have asked him about it and each time he gives a different explanations , one being his farther sorted out his divorce for him while he was stationed in the army in Germany , i've also never seen an absolute. He told the registrar that he had never been married when we booked the wedding and i've searched for his previous marriage details and he has used his first and middle name with his first wife but only his first with me

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So you have a copy of the marriage certificate is that correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I paid to go on a genealogy site , it has birth, marriage, divorce and death records on it , that is where i found the info but i couldn't find any thing on a divorce , i can show you what I found

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I have to ask - are you sure that it is a certificate which relates to your ex?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes 100% as i knew his first wife's name and the area which they were married. Below are both entries found,

.Year Of Marriage 1998 First name(s) SHAUN Last name ESSINGTON Marriage quarter 3 Marriage year 1998 Registration month 9 MarriageFinder™ SHAUN ESSINGTON married SUZANNE CLARKE Spouse's last name CLARKE District BOLTON District number 002 County Lancashire Country England Entry number 069 Page 0192 Record set England & Wales marriages 1837-2008 Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records Record collection Marriages & divorces Collections from Great Britain







Year Of Marriage 1992 First name(s) SHAUN T Last name ESSINGTON Marriage quarter 1 Marriage year 1992 Registration month 2 MarriageFinder™ SHAUN T ESSINGTON married CLAIRE E L TOPE Spouse's last name TOPE District SEFTON SOUTH County Lancashire Country England Registry number 292 Volume 37 Page 150 Record set England & Wales marriages 1837-2008 Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records Record collection Marriages & divorces Collections from Great Britain




Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do or did either of them live abroad after the marriage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Shaun was stationed in Germany in the army for a short time afterwards

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can check to see if there was a Divorce using the form here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d440-eng.pdf
The only possible problem would be if he got the divorce in Germany - although this seems unlikely
To check you would have to contact the German Family Court closest to where he was living.
Do be aware that you will still need to go through a form of Divorce to legally end the bigamous marriage (if there was one)
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters