How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Hi MY daughter purchased a property 10 years ago with her

Customer Question

Hi
MY daughter purchased a property 10 years ago with her partner and unfortunately put it in his name. They now have 2 boys aged 10 and 9. He left before the youngest was born and my daughter has been paying a £1000.00 mortgage on the property with only £400 a month from him. She gets nothing else from him and has always found it a struggle. He now wants to sell the property, please could you tell me if she has any rights. Rgds Pam
My email address is***@******.*** although when I enter it in your system it says already used by someone else. What's going on!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why did she place the property in his name - and how did she protect her interest in it?
What deposit did she pay, how much is it worth now and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare

Related Family Law Questions