How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask familylawexpert Your Own Question

familylawexpert
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
75281287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
familylawexpert is online now

Hi, again I recieved my ex husbands solicitor letter. It

Resolved Question:

Hi, again
I recieved my ex husband's solicitor letter. It says: I am quoting "we are in the process of taking our client's instruction however he is very keen to promote contact bearing in mind the length of time that has now elapsed since he last saw the children. We would therefore recommend mediation so that both parties can come to an agreement which will allow our client to have contact and at the same time reassure you in terms of the fact that he only has his children's best interests at heart. We therefore look forward to hearing from you with regard to the recommendation for Arena Mediation and enclose a further leaflet. If you are prepare to agree to mediation then we will arrange for a referral and no doubt Arena will contact you to explain how mediation works and to arrange a meeting. We look forward to hearing from you at your earliest convenience and if you can respond to us within the next 7days this would be most helpful. ". I am not sure I understand the letter correctly. But I do not agree to unsupervised contact especially after the sexually related allegation he made to the social services. I dread to think what he could do the the children if left alone with them just to blame it on me. I suggested supervised contact at a contact centreto his solicitor but apparently he isn't agreeing to it. Please how do I handle this?
Thank you
Judith
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I can help with your question.
You cannot be forced to agree to anything at mediation - it is a discussion/negotiation with the help of a third party. You would be able to express your objections/suggestions and so would he. If you can reach an agreement, that's great; if you cannot, then no harm is done. I would recommend that you give it a try as it is a much less stressful and time-consuming exercise than going to Court - which may well be what he does if mediation is not possible.
There's no need to feel like you've conceded anything by agreeing to mediation - it's only an opportunity to discuss things.
I suggest you write back and say that you are willing to agree to attempt mediation, so long as he meets the costs of it, but that you remain of the view that supervised contact is appropriate at this time.
I hope that is helpful.
Regards,
Mac.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** outline in the letter I will write the fact that my ex husband recently call the social service which contacted me in return allegedly saying that I sexually abuse my girls in regard to religious and cultural belief. The social services have close the case as it was regarded as a malicious allegation . The fact that my ex could think these things strengthen my position on supervised contact.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I would add to your letter that the possibility of mediation being successful is not at all helped by him making groundless allegations to Social Services, and your willingness to attend mediation is subject to him agreeing not to do that again.
Best,
Mac
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Mac, your answer clarifies many obscure aspects I had on this situation.
Expert:  familylawexpert replied 2 years ago.
That's great, I'm glad to help.
If you wouldn't mind rating my answer, I'd be grateful.
Regards,
Mac.
familylawexpert, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: Substantial experience (14yrs +) in divorce, financial cases, cohabitation, pre-nuptial agreements and civil partnerships.
familylawexpert and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters