How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I have had a relationship with a man for over 33 years - we

Customer Question

I have had a relationship with a man for over 33 years - we have a son aged 28 years. He was married when we met first - our relationship has been on and off over the years. However 9 years ago we became engaged to be married and after a few months he wanted me to leave the house again - this has happened a number of times in our relationship - I'm a fool I know but I am no angel either! At the end of Dec 2013 he had an accident and I came to see him on 1st Jan 2014. We had not spoken since our break up 9 years previous. He needed someone to look after him and wanted me rather than a variety of people coming in each day. We got back together and were extremely happy until a couple of weeks ago - he has now left the house and wants me out again. He has stopped my income and has had the phone barred and wants me out of the house. This time I feel I am not going to be treated like a "ball that has been tossed around" and my intention is to stick it out - he is threatening issuing proceedings but I have said so be it - I will stick it out until such time as a Judge evicts me - unlike him I will not have money to employ a barrister but I will defend myself - it's a principle thing with me and its all about the money with him. What are my rights here? thanking you. R
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.

I need a bit more information to be able to answer:

1.Whose name(s) are on the title deeds of the house ?
2.Regardless of who owns the house, have you made a financial contribution to the house - such as paying the deposit when it was purchased, and/or paid the capital element of the mortgage, or paid for any improvements could be said to increase the value of the property eg such as paying for new kitchen or bathroom?
3.When you moved back in with him in January 2014, did you make a financial sacrifice to do so, and was that in return for your ex promising you that this would be your home from now on?
4.When you say "it's all about money with him" what do you mean?
5.What do you mean when you say "he stopped my income"? was he employing you as his carer?
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
hello again

I see that you've looked at the questions I have for you but not replied. Just answer what you can and then I'll give you a reply as full as possible.

best wishes.....

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)