How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband has had 3 affairs in our 25 years of marriage. He

Resolved Question:

My husband has had 3 affairs in our 25 years of marriage. He has now left and is living in his own flat. I have a 17 year old daughter in full time education and now he's going back on what he agreed to pay. I work 30 hours and I know he earns a very good wage being Zel employed as a carpenter. I know when my daughter leaves education he will want me to sell the house which means for hi he will be quids in, nice lump sum and earning a good wage, me and my son of 25 and daughter of 17, I don't see how I am going to afford somewhere else or even buy him out as I don't earn enough! This is so unfair I have dedicated my life to bringing up his kids, looking after the house and our finances and also working in the process, can I fight for more of the equity of the house or get spousal maintenance? I am struggling to cope with all this stress as well as our children- many thanks for your advice. Lisa
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Which part of the Uk are you in?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there?
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Winsford in Cheshire !
The house is worth around maybe £150,000 to £170,000? We owe around £42,000 on the mortgage
I earn £13,000 a year & my husband £25,000-£35,000
We own a car together worth around £3-4,000
We don't have any debts
Lisa
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What about pension provision?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have a NHS pension but only been in this for 8 years & my husband has a frozen pension worth about £20,000 & he pays into one now but not sure on the value
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is he asking for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He said if the house is sold he wants half! Which means he will get a nice lump sum and can move on, as he earns a lot more than me, whereas me I won't have enough to buy another property or even get a mortgage
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
is he renting at the moment or is this another asset?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He is renting
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes he is renting £500 a month
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
how much does a two bedroom property in the same general are cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
About £110,000 - £120,000 ish, but I would need 3 bedrooms as I have a son of 25 & daughter 17 years
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that that is not relevant so far as the court is concerned
I am afraid that whilst I do believe that it is likely that you will receive a larger share of the equity when the property is sold it is only likely to be a 60/40 split in your favour - or 70/30 at the very very most.
He can only force a sale after your daughter is 18
I am sorry - I know that this is not good news - but you do need to consider looking for any shared home ownership schemes that there are in your area
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters