How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Dear On Line Solicitor, I am a parent who has always paid

Customer Question

Dear On Line Solicitor,
I am a parent who has always paid maintenance separately from the CSA. My daughter, Bethany, is now 22.
I moved abroad when my daughter was 12 and continued paying a high level of maintenance directly into Beth's mother's account. This has carried on into my daughters university years, which of course I heavily supported with supplementary direct spending money into my daughter's account. (still continuing). I also took a loan to buy her a car.
She has now finished her university and has moved to Dubai, working for Emirates. However, she says she is on a training program which she has to fund.
I have continued to pay maintenance (to her mother), and spends to Beth.
Before I take any action I would like to have the advice from a related professional UK lawyer. I live and work in Thailand since the last 10 years...
Thanks for your support,
Ross Cain
*****@******.***
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Just to check - are there any court orders involved?
Clare