How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33316
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can the csa chase fathers for payments if the father lives

Customer Question

Can the csa chase fathers for payments if the father lives in the Republic of Ireland? When should I get a response to this ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you.
if the father is in the Republic of Ireland then the CSA no longer have the power to enforce the assessment
The mother will need to apply to the courts for a Maintenance Order and then apply for Reciprocal Enforcement of the Order in the RoI
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** is currently in roi and the csa are continually harassing him on his mobile saying he owes thousands in arrears and £45 per week for a child he had with an ex. He gets this child every week and provides food clothes holidays etc but csa not willing to listen they are just believing every word the ex says which is mostly lies. The csa r not taking into account he has other children either. This all started out of the blue 6 weeks ago they've never sent any letters or advised how this arrears bill has accumulated. They want to know were he works so they can request payment, r they allowed to do this?

i've received approx 20 emails to rate this service however i didnt want to complete this until ive finished with my query is this ok

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry I suspect it is a site glitch - for which I can only apologise
has the father sent evidence to the CSA that he resides in RoI and is not employed by a UK firm?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No they haven't asked him to provide any details they just seem set in bullying him to make payment. The haven't sent him any letters either so I would assume they do not even have an address, the only contact made is on his mobile. They want to know we're he works which is in roi, should he be giving any of this information to them? If he doesn't contact them will this bill just continue to increase?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
He needs to write and inform them that he has left the UK and does not work for a UK firm - and preferably show evidence of the date when he moved there - at that point the assessment has to be frozen
he will still owe the arrears but they cannot pursue him
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is it wise for him to provide proof of address for when he moved to roi as he doesn't want to be harassed further with people turning up to his door or sending threatening letters. Also will the calculations for arrears be calculated up till the date he moved to the roi, or with it be calculated till the date he sends details to prove he resides in roi?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If he does not provide the evidence then the assessment will continue and so will the phone calls
The assessment will be ended on the day he moved - provided he no longer worked for a UK company either
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks Clare, can you confirm if the CSA and NI Child Maintenance Service are the same or if not does the NI Child Maintenance Service have juristiction in the ROI?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks Clare, can you confirm if the csa and the in child maintenance service are the same or if not does the in child maintenance service have jurisdiction in roi?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Different branches - same rules - neither has any force in RoI
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)