How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was with someone for over thirteen years, we split up last

Customer Question

I was with someone for over thirteen years, we split up last year. We had no children together, but I gave up my airline job to bring up his son (although still worked locally) and then I cared for his mother.
When we split I was threatened by him and had to visit the police in Cyprus, he let me leave with only my clothes, saying that everything was his.
Is this the case, as I put into that relationship a lot over the years and it seems so unfair
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I am still waiting for a reply, If you cannot help me then please refund my money

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Were you married or engaged at all?
What financial contribution did you make to the property you lived in together?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We were engaged.


I always worked, my money going into the house for purchases of household items, garden items, food shopping, painting, decorating, meals out, caring for his mother & son etc.,


 


Kind Regards


Debbie

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did you ever pay the mortgage or finance any alterations or improvements to the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes i paid for all the decorating of the properties, the fencing to go up around the large gardens we had and erected such with my brothers help, the planting in the gardens, garden furniture, koi fish in the pond. Renewing of all items in the house several times ie bedding, kitchenware etc., There was no mortgage on the property.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much did you spend on the garden landscaping and has it increased the value of the property at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The property was sold all monies going into my partners account.


We then moved abroad to Cyprus for five years.


I am now back in England, he is still in Cyprus.


He has another property which is in his name here in England,(rented out) which again I helped to renovate both house and garden.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ah I see
What did you actually do in that property
How much did you spend on the garden landscaping?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Lived in it, looked after his son, run the house, and run the guesthouse that was attached to it. As well as going out to work.


 


I would think several thousands on the garden over the years.


 


The other property that he still has is rented, I came to England as he son had burnt it down, and had to try and clear the house and get it repaired.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry was the guesthouse part of the property he still has?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No the guesthouse was sold.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
OK
Dealing only with the property he still owns, what have you done to contribute to it's sale value?
With regard to the sold property how much did the work you financed enhance the final sale value
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The sold property, I was responsible for decorating and furnishing. Also the maintenance and planting of the gardens.


 


The other property again, I decorated, and came across from Cyprus to help restore it after his son burnt it down, as he didn't want to deal with the situation


 


It is very difficult to put a value on this.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Best guess - this is very important
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

??????? Thirteen + years of maintaining the decoration of the house, the gardens, renovating after the fire



It must be thousands

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No I am afraid that the ONLY expenditure that counts is monies spent on Structural renovations or extensions - OR garden re ordering (not every day gardening however good I mean decking etc)
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Could you please explain why it is only the exterior of the property and not the interior?


 


Over 13+ years exterior only a rough guess £7,000


 


Are you an english solicitor?


 


Debbie

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that since you were not married your claims on your ex are limited to those available using Property Law rather than the more generous Family Law.
This being the case the only expenditure which will have relevance so far as the court is concerned is expenditure which has enhanced the underlying financial value of the property.
You can read more here
http://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/2347003/land-disputes-a-guide-to-procedure.pdf
Any household items that you paid for are yours and you are entitled to either have them returned or monetary compensation
Your claim on the money from the sale of the property is limited to the amount that you contributed - either the £7,000 or the amount by which your contribution enhanced the value of the property
The starting point is to try and negotiate with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to agree a settlement - or take court action if not
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions