How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

my ex boyfriend and i jointly own the house there is no mortgage

Resolved Question:

my ex boyfriend and i jointly own the house there is no mortgage he has stayed in the house and made it hisown and moved in new girlfriend, he has told me i have to tell him when im coming back,i only left the house as he made it uncomfortable for me to be there. i have asked him to buy me out but he ignores my emails, what can i do

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
If you own the property jointly with him then you have same rights of access and ownership as him. He cannot refuse to give you a key to a property that you are joint owner of unless you have already agreed to give up your access, which presumably you have not done in a formal way.
This means that you can move back into the property when you choose and unless you have agreed to the country do not have to disclose the times that you will be in and the times that you will be out. If you wish to realise the equity from the property and he is not willing to buy you out then your only option is to apply to county court order for sale.
Ultimately you will be successful in getting an order for sale but often it can take some time to establish the proper sale price of the property, because you and he can both instruct experts to attempt to establish the true value of the property and what it can be sold for. You would need a solicitor to make the application to court on your behalf for an order for sale of the property.
However you would hope that instructing solicitor to write to him to advise that you will litigate if he does not agree to a sale will prompt and more conciliatory response from him and enable a sale without the need to litigate.
Kind regards
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks Tom that was brilliant
Can he lock rooms up to stop me going in them ?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Not unless you agree to be locked out.

Thanks for rating my answer.

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters