How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Finalised divorce in May this year. Since Oct 2013 have been

Customer Question

Finalised divorce in May this year. Since Oct 2013 have been paying csa £503 per month for children. Divorce states I have to pay toward school uniforms and trips but when paperwork was set up for divorce I was only paying £350 per month maintenance. After decree nisi wife applied to csa and they take this money from wages each month. Do I still have to keep paying more for school uniforms and trips??? I just don't have any more and she has a new partner so what can I do please??????? Thanks James
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the exact wording of the Court oRder on this?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

AND UPON the Parties having agreed to each bear half the cost of any school trips/activities and half the cost of the children's school uniform (for the start of each academic year in September)


 


Thanks James

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When was the Order made?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

2nd May 2014

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry - I am confused - how much were you paying in maintenance when the Order was made in May?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Arrangement order for children went to court when I was paying £350 per month as agreed. Between time of arrangement order and divorce settlement wife contacted csa and since October they have been taking £503 per month direct from employer.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When was the Consent Order actually sent to court?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Decree Nisi issued 20/12/2013.


Arrangements for children statement 22/03/2013 when agreed to pay £350.00 per month.


Final Consent Order 2/05/2013 stating previous paragraph.


James

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that you are bound by the Order - which is not unusual even where full maintenance is being paid.
Had your ex applied to the CSA AFTER the Order had been made then you would have had potential grounds to seek a variation, but in fact it was made many months afterwards following a process in which you could have renegotiated the issue but did not do so.
I am sorry - I am aware that this is not what you wish to hear, but I am afraid that I have to be honest about the position that you are in
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you you confirmed what I feared was right, but thought it would be best to have it verified.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are welcome - I am sorry that the news was not better
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)