How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33318
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been divorced for 6 years and have 2 boys age 12 and

Customer Question

I have been divorced for 6 years and have 2 boys age 12 and 9. We have an arrangement in place which has worked well where they stay overnight every friday at their dads and stay every other weekend til sunday night. They see him every monday night for sport and the eldest stays there every weds night too if he wants to. They spend half the holidays also with their dad. I have always been flexible. I work part time and flexibly so I can organise and manage the whole school week/clubs etc and have done so always, he can never pick them up due to work, his wife collects them on a friday.He has told me before that the arrangement suits him. I now have a new partner who the children get on very well with and we will look to buy a house together which the boys are happy about. I think my ex doesn't like the thought of this and has now agreed with the boys while they have been at his house this week that its only fair they spend alternate weeks at his house for the whole week without any discussion at all with me and he has bought them a new kitten yesterday. I feel they have been manipulated into saying they want to go there more as they have never said before they want to. We have all been settled. After some weekends the youngest complains he doesn't like going there and doesn't get on with his half-sister (age 4) and is too scared to talk to his dad about it as he will get angry.Will a court make this happen if thats what the children have been made to think and say by their dad? I don't feel its in their best interest at all
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Has he said when he expects this new pattern to start?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare, No he has just said he wants to discuss it with me as he has already agreed it with the boys.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
I have been waiting a few hours, not sure if Clare will reply
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No discussion yet on when he wants it to start. I do not want this to start, I will be happy to be flexible and compromise that he can see them during the week but i want them to come back to me by 7pm and sleep here during hte week so we have consistency and routine for school runs, homework, clubs etc
. I know he will insist on having them for a full week alternate weeks at his and I just need to know if a court could make that happen when we have a good arrangement in place for 5 years, he can't support any school runs, so why change? Will a court see that he had influenced the boys to say thats what they want to do, he is very bullish in nature

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Relist: Other. taking too long

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Please can you advis if someone will repsond today, i marked and paid for urgency and have not had a response! thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
For reasons I do not understand your question stopped appearing on my lists
Please try not to worry - your ex acted unwisely in trying to bring the children into it in this way.
It is a matter which needs to be agreed between you as parents - possibly using FamilY mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
It would be sensible to use a mediator who can also work with young people so that someone independent can speak to the children about the real implications of such a change
Certainly an alternate week arrangement is not likely to be agreed by the court.
Whilst it does work well for some children there is research evidence that in fact it does not work as well as the parents think so far as the children are concerned - and it requires a high level of co-operation between the parents.
Stretching the weekend contact to include Sunday nights; and adding a specific overnight midweek contact is certainly possible - but not the arrangement you are proposing unless it is clear that the children actively want this - which I am certain they do not
Your starting point is simply to state that you will discuss this at mediation and make the arrangements to do so.
If it appears that the children do wish to give it a try then suggest a trial run of four weeks - time enough for the children and your ex to realise that it is hard work however I suspect that this will not actually be necessary at all
You can read more here
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Nadia
Have you any further questions?
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)