How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I wish to have my children 50% of the time once we have done

Resolved Question:

I wish to have my children 50% of the time once we have done the divorce and I have a property is there any law against this. also does that stop my wife claiming child support and entitle me to help in doing so?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and what contact do you currently have?
Who had the day to day care of the children prior to separation?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My children are 11,9,and 8 I speak to them on the phone the wife has said Thursday and Sunday but this is often not done with the excuse poor signal or on holiday followed by tough when I complain. I asked to have the children for a week of the holidays this was refused and I had to go to Devon and see them staying in a hotel and only being allowed to have them when she said 9am till 1800 .The agreement was I could talk to them on the phone and see them as often as I wished within reason.

To add to this the financial agreement is not offering me the safety I asked for this is why I am going for part custody to hopefully protect me from her taking further monies.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Exactly what physical contact have you has since you separated - and how long ago was that?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My wife told me on the 26 of May that she did not like me anymore after she did something on the evening of the 25 of May which caused an argument. I returned home to the family home to avoid any further bad feelings and let the children and her continue the holiday. I returned at the end of the holiday intending to pick them all up however on my arrival I was informed she had sent the children back with her parents earlier that morning and that she would be travelling back with another friend so I took the caravan home. She refused to bring the children home after several days we spoke and I agreed to move to my parents so she and the children could move back into the family home. I had the children from the 18/22 between the hrs of 9 am and 1800.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who had the day to day care of the children before you separated?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I had the children as I am retired and my wife worked.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is very helpful.
Did she work full or part time?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She worked full time but since the split she has reduced her hrs to just enable her family tax credits .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am unclear as to the financial links that you refer to - what is the actual problem?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We own 3 properties the family house and 2 bungalows one her parents occupy and one rented. Then we have some savings .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So you can have a property to live in suitable for the care of the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I can have one of the bungalows to live in

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The fact that you were the main carer of the children in the past means that there is an excellent chance that the courts will indeed allow a shared care arrangement if you and your ex are not able to agree a pattern between you.
However shared care does not mean 50/50 and whichever parent has the child more nights a yeat can still claim child maintenance
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters