How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been married for 22 years, but my husband and I are

Resolved Question:

I have been married for 22 years, but my husband and I are on the brink of a separation, for the bulk of the 22 years I have been the primary bread winner and specially for the last 9 years I have been the sole contributer to the family income including paying all the bills and mortgage as my husband refused to work even though I did not agree with his decision I agreed to support him. Will I lose my family home and My son goes to university soon and I will be partially supporting him, my husband wants to leave as he feels he cannot live within the "framework" of a marriage any more, I do not want the separation. I need to know if I am liable for alimony and could potentially lose my home
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The house is worth approx 250k there is 195k left on the mortgage, The house was bought 8 years ago, we have a second buy to let property worth about 65k and there is approx 42k left on that mortgage, no other debts apart from one credit card bill in my name for £800, normally paid off in full every month, a savings account into which I have saved approx £6k for my sons university, I earn gross £79k per annum, one car 10 years old and one motorbike
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What could your husband earn if he worked?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He has a PhD in Nueroscience and a qualified teacher, so could potentially earn about 30k per annum, but he will struggle to find a science job as he has not been working for about 9 years, he could potentially go back into teaching but does not want to do it!
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old are you both?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am 46 and my husband is 50
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Would you be able to raise any more on the mortgage if you had to?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It would be a real struggle and I might not have an option but to sell, houses around our area take a long while to sell and while it is valued at £250k we may not achieve that price
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The problem is that the length of your marriage means that the starting point for division of the all the assets will be 50/50 and it is unlikely that the family court would stray far from that
The second property could be sold, but that still leaves you short and the only way of bridging the gap would be a further mortgage
With regard to the issue of maintenance since your ex could work but choses not to then you may be able to avoid paying spouse maintenance altogether - or at least have it limited to say a year.
This can only be the roughest of guidelines - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How is it that contributions are not taken into account? I do not want the divorce, my husband is walking out
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I appreciate that but I am afraid it is the length of the relationship that is relevant - not what each of you earned.
It is possible that his lack of contribution might secure you an extra 10% - but it is not likely and there is a better chance that it will help you limit your liability for maintenance
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters