How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello I am currently going through a divorce. Second marriage,

Resolved Question:

Hello
I am currently going through a divorce. Second marriage, my wife has two children of her own (As do I), who she receieves maintenance off her ex for. We have a property together with about £130,000 equity in it. I need to have my name removed from the property so i can purchase a property for myself when my children stay with me. What are my options please.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How long have you lived together and how old are the children?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

House is worth approx £265,000

£130,000 outstanding.

We living together in the house for about 17 months.

Her children our 17 and 11.

Mine our 13 and 10.

She has a second property in Egypt. No Debts.

She earns approx £26,0000 , I earn approx £34,0000. I pay £300 per month to my first wife in child maintenance. Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where were she and the children living prior to moving in with you?
How much does a three bedroom in the same school area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

living in a 3 bed semi, we bought a 4 bed together.

3 bed cost about £135000-£150,000.

I need accomadation for my children to.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How was the purchase of your new home funded?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

from the sale of her house.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What contribution have you made?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

mortgage payments.

I dont want anything out of it just want a clean break with my name removed.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you asked her to obtain your release from the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no I havent till divorce has gone through to be honest. Im just trying to cover the angles. What if she refuses? What are my options then?

Can I force her to sell? Even If i dont want any eqquity? She could but a house outright with the equity.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The fact that she could actually purchase an alternative property with the equity means that yes the Court would Order a sale of the property to ensure that you can be released from the mortgage
You should try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) - you could ask for a small lump sum - you would certainly be entitled to it.
However if that fails then within the divorce proceedings you can apply for the financial issues to be dealt with - and ask the court to order the sale
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters