How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

HiMy wife and I separated over 10 years ago, At the time

Resolved Question:

Hi
My wife and I separated over 10 years ago, At the time she had no income and no pension available. She had never really worked as we were in the army. To keep everybody happy I let her have the entire value of our estate. Mostly cash from the sale of a house. I also took on an outstanding credit card bill of over £15k
time has passed i receive about 1000 a month from my army pension
She has sold her house downsized and moved in with her partner of about 7 years.
They are using their combined profit from house sales for holidays etc.
I now want a divorce. What happens legaly about the estate. I dont want to ask for money back that would cause my kids some upset and i dont want that ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long were you actually living together?
How much did you give her?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We were living together for 27 years

I cannot now remember the exact amount but it was in the order of £240000 I also accepted responsibility for a credit card bill used to upgrade family bathroom at about £15000 so I guess about £250000

I hope this helps

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - she received a quarter of a million pounds?
Were there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My children are adults

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why you gave her so much?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My wife was with me in the army over 25 years abd never really worked in that time so she had no great pension prospects. ...she said she needed everything

My children supported her request as I was earning well enough from my business. I felt I really had no chouce at the time or my son in particular would have become alienated. ...I do receive an army pension of 1000 a month to which dhe is probably entitled to a shatr

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What income and assets do you currently have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am a freelance trainer....my profit after tax etc last year was about £32000. I am currently in a debt management plan clearing up a credit card night mare I got into over the last 10 years.

I own a property est value £220000 but that is mortgaged and remortgage up to £195000 and I can only afford interest repayments

The only other saleable asset I suppose us my car....now nit worth much more thab 5000

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can Petition for a Divorce based on the fact that you have lived apart for more than 5 years - details here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce
From what you have said you were very generous at the time of the separation - and the capital that you gave her more than compensates her for her share of your Pension.
Accordingly in the hopefully unlikely event that she tries to make a claim then you will be able to successfully resist it.
Ideally you should seek a Clean Break Order dismissing all future claims - however given the history there is little problem if she will not agree
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33806
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters