How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My daughters own outright a small 2 bedroomed house which was

Resolved Question:

My daughters own outright a small 2 bedroomed house which was left to them by their grandparents. Is there a way to release half the worth of the property to my older daughter to buy her own house?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
Is the younger daughter willing and able to get a mortgage for half the equity in order for her to buy the older daughter out?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Probably with my help. I need to know the first step to take. Kim

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
The options are:-
1. The younger daughter obtains a mortgage for half the value of the equity in order to buyer out the older daughter’s share so that the property is transferred in to the younger daughter’s name. If doing this then the first thing to do would be to check the older daughter is willing to do this. Then the younger daughter should go and meet lenders (eg high street mortgage lender) to get a mortgage offer. Once the offer is agreed in principle she should instruct a solicitor to deal with the remortgage/transfer of equity to buy out the older daughter .
2. Someone buys the older daughter out of her share and transfers the older daughter’s share to the buyer but obviously this would require a willing buyer
3. If the younger daughter cannot get a mortgage in her sole name then see if they can get an offer in both younger and older daughter’s names so that the old daughter remains on the registered title. The younger daughter would have to take legal advice on this because the property would be subject to the mortgage and, if I were her, I would ask the older daughter to at least execute a declaration of trust stating that although the property is in both their names the younger daughter owns all the equity in the property
4. If none of the above is possibly then the older daughter can attempt to force the sale of the property by applying to court for an order for sale
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters