How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33828
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Need help with child custody. I am male and have been my daughters

Resolved Question:

Need help with child custody. I am male and have been my daughters main carer since she was 11 months old (she is now 2 years 7 months old), mother only sees the child when it is convenient for her, often cancelled at the last minute, in 2013 she never saw her daughter for over 2 months due to constant cancelling by herself, never wanted the child if she was ill. Does not pay anything towards the childs upbringing. I need to know if I can get any free help with getting legal custody of my daughter as I'm on a low income. Decided on this route because the mother decided to take the child on holiday without any real notice,first she is taking her for one week and after she had left she told me it was for two weeks, would not tell me exactly where she was taking her and kept changing the date she was returning her. I do not want to stop my daughter from seeing her mother but I need to know what is happening to my child as I sort and pay her nursery fees and I lose the money if the mother decides she suddenly wants to see her daughter. The mother has never been to the childs nursery or shown any interest. All this uncertainty is making me ill because I think that one day she may decide to collect the child and not bring her back just because it suits her.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When did she take the child on holiday?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She took her on aug 22nd and the agreed date she was going to bring her back was 31st aug.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has she returned now?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No she hasn't she keeps furthering the date along

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you actually know where the child is now?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She's told me she's on holiday in great yarmouth.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What is the latest date you have been given for her return?
Do you believe she will bring her back
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She's now told me I can pick her up at 11 tomorrow (sat) at 11am. I really hope that's it and she will be there then and the date dosnt get changed again.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If the handover happens then well and good.
You shoudl then arrange to discuss further contact arrangements with your ex using Family Mediation (www.familymediation.org.uk) so that a parent plan can be agreed as to when future contact will take place.
this agreement can then be turned into a Consent Order to be sealed by the court
Mediation is still covered by legal aid.
If the child i snot returned tomorrow then you are going to have to make an urgent application for an Order that the child is returned to your care.
You can do this very swiftly - but I hope that it is not necessary
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33828
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters