How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello I have a question, how much in total will a joint

Resolved Question:

Hello
I have a question,
how much in total will a joint custody claim cost?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you explain a little more about your position please?
clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Clare

My situation is I am a father of two children myself and their mother spilt up 5 years ago and we have managed to come to a private agreement concerning custody of the children, she has them in the week and I have them 3 out of 4 weekends. Recently she has become unhappy with this agreement so I would like to know how much in legal fee's will it cost me if I was to apply to the court for joint custody or shared residence.

I hope this is a little more clear.

Thanks.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old are the children and what changes is the mother asking for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They are both 8 and she wants them on 2 weekends at the moment but I'm sure she will want to change that again at some point. I am unable to have the children in the week due to working hours and location.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What contact do you have in the holidays?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We split the holiday's between us, I mostly have them over half terms and we rotate the weeks over the summer.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What further contact would you be seeking?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well I would like to keep our current agreement or maybe even extend it so I would have my children every weekend instead of 3 weekends if there were chances the court would allow that.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Could you have them Friday to Monday and would you be willing to accept two weekends out of Three?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I currently have them Friday to Sunday, I could take them to school Monday mornings also so yes Monday would be fine.

As for two weekends out of three I wouldn't be able to accept that as I know other fathers who have them every weekend.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you could do that is there any reason why you could not also have them overnight midweek?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I work evenings and i would have to take public transport to pick them up, it takes a hour and a half to pick them up on a good day.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In April this year Child Arrangement Orders replaced "Shared residence" which in its turn replaced Joint Custody in 1989.
In general terms Parents are expected to agree how the children will share their time between them - using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to agree a Parenting Plan.
If you cannot agree then one or other of you will need to apply to the court for a new Child Arrangement Order - the form is here
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0006/9047/C100.pdf
and the fee is £215.
You can read more here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/cb001-eng.pdf
However please be aware that the court will feel that it is only fair that BOTH parents should have the chance to spend weekends with the children - making a suggestion of two weekends out of three one which is more likely to find favour with the court
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters