How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband is a member of the Royal Navy, and on Wednesday

Resolved Question:

My husband is a member of the Royal Navy, and on Wednesday 20th August we returned from an overseas posting. We agreed to stay with our individual parents (due to houses/space issues), until moving into service accommodation on Tuesday 26th August. However, on Saturday 23rd, my husband called to say he had decided to stay with his girlfriend and wanted a divorce.
I require legal advice on financial arrangements for myself and our two children, one aged 19, who starts University next week, and one aged 14, who has just started her first GCSE year. I have done some research, and have seen that I can receive a percentage of his pension and gratuity payments along with any standard civilian settlements. It is on this matter that I require advice along with the divorce proceedings.
We have been married for 22 years, and we both decided I would give up my career to keep the family together whilst supporting my husband in his military career, up to and including his current rank of Chief Petty Officer and moving around countries when assigned postings both in the UK and overseas.
I also require advice on housing. I have not yet received an eviction notice, but due to the circumstances I will have to vacate the married quarter after 3 months, and to add to the situation, I was informed yesterday by telephone that my husband will shortly be leaving the Royal Navy.
Please can you provide costing of the divorce process, as I am currently unemployed and receiving no benefits.
Your help is appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you wish to stay in the area that you are currently in?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like to as my daughter has started year 10 and would prefer not to move her school during her GCSE years. Also only 1hr drive to family.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is fine.
You need to contact the housing office as a matter of urgency - since you will be leaving service quarters you are a priority housing need
You can issue a Divorce Petition based on his Unreasonable Behaviour (announcing that the marriage is over) immediately - the details are here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce
Although there is a court fee of £415 you will be able to claim fee remission because of your low income.
You are indeed entitled to a share of his pension and any lump sum that he receives - and to ongoing child maintenance for your youngest child at 12% of his GROSS income from all sources.
You should try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Last week I spoke to the Local Housing Office, and they said I was not entitled to social housing because I'd just moved into the area, have no family in the area and am unemployed. I was advised by the Local Housing Office to apply to the council in the area where my parents live.

Is this just to reduce the number of applicants in the local area or have I a genuine claim for social housing?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters