How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My child is 2 and a half and her mother is trying to do everything

Customer Question

My child is 2 and a half and her mother is trying to do everything in her power to not let me see her. All communication has broken down and I haven't seen or heard from them since December last year and before that She only allowed me to see her a handful of times. She has been very spiteful in lying about me being abusive and that was all seen as lies by the court last year but now I can't even attempt to contact her as she will go to the police. I'm concerned because I'm missing so much of my child's life and I don't feel like the mothers mind will change. I am paying child support and I just want to make the necessary steps to regularly see my daughter and build a relationship.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are there any court orders in place?
Which part of the Uk are you in?
What steps have you taken to trace her so far?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I live in London. There are no court orders in place, she filed orders against me last year but they were thrown out of court.
It's a bit tricky because I'm pretty sure she lives at her same address, however, she says she lives outside of London and this could just be a temporary address. I'm not sure how to find out where she's actually living because she has relatives in former residence so she could still be registered there.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In that case what you need to do is issue a Court application for a Child Arrangement Order AND an order that the DWP release her address TO THE COURT for service.
The form you need is a C100 available here
http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0006/9047/C100.pdf
The DWP will release her address to the court who will transfer the hearing to her local court and that court will list a hearing date
Obviously the contact will have to start slowly since the child is very young and has not seen you for a while - so except it to start in local contact centre to start with
You can read more on these sites
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/cb001-eng.pdf
www.naccc.org.uk
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That information is very helpful thank you. One last question, in an instance where she doesn't want to bring the child to a contact centre, there is nothing that can be done about that is there? And how do I put in an order for the DWP release her address to the courts?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry I did reply to your response but you didn't reply back.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If the court orders it then it can be enforced - and the courts will do so
You simply ask the court to make the Order as part of the directions
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters