How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, I have recently relocated to Canada with my 15 year

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have recently relocated to Canada with my 15 year old son. I sought consent from his father my ex husband but he said he would consent subject to unreasonable conditions. My son has started school in Canada and my ex has threatened me with abduction claims. Can I apply retrospectively to the courts whilst still residing abroad? What options do I have?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When will your son turn 16 - and what conditions did you feel were unreasonable?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

My son will be 16 in January 2015.

the condition is that my son remain in the UK this academic year pending completion of his GCSE. i have explained that he has to start his study in Canada has they have a 3 year program which starts this year into University, students do not require GCSE'S. If he stays in the UK he will lose one year and be playing catch up. I also confirmed that the school in Canada are happy for him to take GCSE'S this year in Canada as it is common for students coming from abroad to do this- so obviously it is in his best interest.

Please let me know if you require further info.

Thank you.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why you did not follow the correct procedure to start with?
How likely is your ex to take action?
When exactly did you move?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

I endeavoured to get his consent and hoped he would change his mind about the condition i.e joining me in a years time. I had to resume work as I had delayed starting over 4 months waiting patiently and school was resuming so had to leave.

I left on the 21st August 2014.

Clare, I really need to know what options are both if my ex takes action or not.

Thank you.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
last piece of necessary information.
Does your child wish to remain in Canada?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes he does.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That will be your saving grace.
Your ex is fully entitled to use the Hague Convention on Abducted children to apply to the Canadian courts to force the return of the child to the Uk while the Uk courts consider the issue of when the move should happen
However in january your son will be 16 and the Uk Courts will be loathe to go against his wishes in any event.
On that basis I would have thought it unlikely that the Canadian Court would force his return.
You can read more here
http://www.familylawweek.co.uk/site.aspx?i=ed248
On that basis I think you need to acknowledge that what you did was not correct - and be generous on contact issues
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters