How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

European Family Law question: Child Support / Maintenance from

Customer Question

European Family Law question: Child Support / Maintenance from father who lives in Portugal. My child's father is Portuguese & now lives in Portugal. He has hardly ever contributed to our son's upbringing (a few pounds here and there). I am on minimum wage. Is it possible to get any legal help to pusue a claim for Child Support such as legal aid or CSA investigation?
The Father does not work as his family are wealthy. Childs Grandfather runs a number of businesses in Africa and gives childs father money every month, so there is no income from a salary as far as I know, but he owns a house. A friend is helping me to write this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What assets does he have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
House in Portugal. Car. Money every month from father.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the property worth?
How much doe she father give him each month?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is Martin typing again on behalf of Grace.
Don't know house value, she will try to find out, around £100,000 but could be double that. House could be in the name of his father (the boy's grandfather).
As already stated father does not send money regularly for his son.often nothing. Last month £23 (6 weeks ago) and today he said he might try to send about £50 at the weekend, it's very irregular, there is no formal agreement.
He also has a daughter with a different previous partner (who he also left just after the daughter was born).
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that the news is not good.
You cannot use the CMS (New CSA) and the father does not live in the UK.
You can issue Court proceedings either here in the UK - or in Portugal.
If you issue here in the Uk you need this form
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/1995/c1_e.pdf
and the fee is £215.
If or when a Court Order has been made you can apply to enforce any order in Portugal
http://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/protecting-the-vulnerable/official-solicitor/short-guide-remo.pdf
Unfortunately Legal Aid is not available for this.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Where on the form you linked to does she put the request financial contribution from tyhe father? is it just in the section headed "13 Your reason(s) for applying ..." And how should it be stated - as an actual figure or just as a request for the court to determine the amount of money?

thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Yes you are applying for a Periodical payment Order for the benefit of the child
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters