How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex wife is keeping information about our children who are

Resolved Question:

My ex wife is keeping information about our children who are 16 and 13 from me, we both have parental responsibility and I see me children 50/50, important information regarding their mental health and wellbeing is not being passed to me until my children inform me, is this correct ? can she keep information from me or is it her responsibility to inform myself of any issue that arise regarding the children, I have tried speaking to her and ask her to keep me informed but her last comments sent via the children were to not speak with her and put things in writing ? this I feel is not only immature but puts stress on the children ? I feel my children are suffering because of her insistence to use them as to pass any message across and refuse to engage in conversation regarding our children with me ?
regards
Gareth
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What kind of information is she not giving you..
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

Both my sons have informed me of negative thoughts, which they have said have told their mother, her responses are to mention going to the doctors, evening telling my eldest to sort it himself as she hasn't the time, this information is passed to me by my children which I feel they shouldn't feel they have to, also booking holidays abroad without consulting myself if ok to take them, no information regarding doctors, dentist, school appointments, parents evenings etc everyday well being issues.

Gareth

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you actually have the details of schools doctors etc and what contact do you actually have with the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have the details of schools and doctors etc, I feel its unfair it be expected that my children should be informing me of any issues if they have already told their mother, I see my children every other day, but my issue is why should I be reliant on them to tell me things that should be shared between parents ?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
With regard to your eldest child it is in fact up to him what he tells anyone and there is no expectation that your ex should share information with you
Whilst she should still share information regarding the younger child again given his age there is little that you can do and I am afraid the court would not issue any sanction simply because you already have the necessary details and should have your own lines of communication with school doctors etc.
Yes she does need your agreement to holidays abroad for the younger child - and you could possible obtain an order relating to that.
However as a starting point you should try and discuss matters with your ex using Family Mediation (www.familymediationehlpline.co.uk) and using a mediator also trained to work with children
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions