How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my girlfriend moved in to my rented property in april with

Resolved Question:

my girlfriend moved in to my rented property in april with her tow girls with no income other than £500 per month from her ex husband.
We got engaged and bought a wedding ring ready for the wedding, I spent £6k on a holiday in mexico and bought her endless amount of clothes, jewels and make up products.
I also had a car in my name and sold it to get a 7 seater and put that car in her name to give her some security up here as she came from cornwall to west sussex.
no joint bank accounts but I gave her £500 per month for housekeeping.
Yesterday I came home to find she has disappeared back to cornwall taking all her stuff from the house and our storage unit, the house was a complete mess with mine and my boys stuff(who visit every other weekend) chucked all over the place.
She has taken the car and all the items I bought her plus item she bought me including an expensive watch and bracelet.
Icant contact her as the phone she had is in my name and she left the phone but took the sim but I guess she is with her mum or found a place ages ago and planned everything including taking the girls out from the local school.
All I would like is half the car back and my watch and bracelet back but dont know where I stand as she has taken the items I bought her and the items she bought me.
Please help
Stuart orford
078339`13375
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I will move this to family for you.
For future reference, never get involved with any young lady who asks you for any financial support at all. Good women put money on the table.
The fact that she was living off her former husbands wages would have been a good time to run for the hills.
Hope this works out for you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok thank you, ***** ***** hear from someone soon?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the car worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
11 grand but it seems she has sold it already as I got the police to ring her and tell her it's mine
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What did she say when they did that.
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I had to get the police to ring her and tell her to ring me about the car as it's really a civil matter although she has stolen my expensive watch and bracelet- I have an important meeting with the police to register the stolen items then small claims I guess to get the car money back.
She told me that she sold the car in Cornwall for ten grand and got herself a cheap run around, then she put the phone down on me and won't talk to me now
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are correct you need to report the theft of your watch and bracelet - she may have given them to you but that does not mean she had the right to remove them
With regard to the car you cane either sue her for the value of the car using the small claims court - an enquiry agent should be able to trace her without difficulty.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33501
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters