How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cmd2008 Your Own Question

cmd2008
cmd2008, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3090
Experience:  BSC (hons), Solicitor with 14 years legal experience
13754130
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
cmd2008 is online now

what are my rights if my partner dies, his house is left to

Customer Question

what are my rights if my partner dies, his house is left to his daughter but his will states thmat I can live in it rent free
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  cmd2008 replied 2 years ago.
cmd2008 :

Hello. If you would like to chat about this, we can do so. However, as you would have a lifetime gift, you can live in the property for the remainder of your life. You would be liable for bills and in many case maintenance and insurance of the property. Was there anything else specifically that you are concerned about?

cmd2008, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3090
Experience: BSC (hons), Solicitor with 14 years legal experience
cmd2008 and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and what financial contributions have you made to the property.?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

since September 2010, we are both retired he bought the house and my wages up until I retired(31 May 2012) aid the bills and carpets decoration and any furniture now we pay 50/50

Expert:  cmd2008 replied 2 years ago.
Hi. Can you specify exactly what you have paid for? Is it the bills furniture and decoration? You have not contributed to anything such as towards the purchase or for alterations?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

bills furniture decorations new internal doors carpets

Expert:  cmd2008 replied 2 years ago.
As these are not usually part of what we call equitable interest in the property then you would not have a claim in respect of these to have a share of the property, unfortunately. Your position currently would be a right to stay in the property via your partner's will in the event of his death. I would suggest that you discuss your concerns with him.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters