How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I live in a house that was left in trust to me. I have been

Resolved Question:

I live in a house that was left in trust to me. I have been divorced for 16 years but my ex-husband still lives in the house. The terms of the will are that I can live in the house for my lifetime and on my death it passes to my three children. I may sell it but I only receive half of monies the other half to be divided between my children. Does my ex have any entitlement to the estate.
Thank You
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Why does your ex still live in the property?
Where do the children live?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My ex still lives in property mainly because I felt sorry for him because he had nowhere to live, it's complicated. He is 70 years old and cant afford to rent anywhere, he makes no contribution to the home. My children are all adult and independent.

Regards

Marlene

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Was any financial arrangement agreed at the time of the divorce?
Has your ex made any financial contribution to alterations or improvements to the house?
How much is the house worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No financial arrangements were made at time of divorce. He has made no financial contribution to improvements in the house. He has never had a bank account until recently and has been flying under the radar for the last 40 years.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

House is worth in the region of £240,000.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you intending to sell the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have no intention of doing so in the forseeable future.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not in the forseeable future.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay - I have been offline but all is now sorted
Do you wish to remove your ex from the property or are you simply worried that he can force a sale in some way?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Sorry for not replying sooner, have been away for weekend. I am just concerned that on my death he will have some claim on my daughters inheritance or will be able to stay in the house and they won't get their monies until his death.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since the property is not yours he cannot make any claim in the event of your death.
His only claim will be to be given "reasonable notice" to leave the property (three months or so)
If you have any other queries please ask
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters