How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask bigduckontax Your Own Question

bigduckontax
bigduckontax,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3106
75394688
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
bigduckontax is online now

My husband and I have split due to him having an affair after

Resolved Question:

My husband and I have split due to him having an affair after 16 years. We run our own business we started the business 5 years ago. Its a limited company and I don't own any shares my name is ***** ***** the bank account. I deal with the Bank manager Vat man Tax man and accounts and my husband deals with customers. My husband is in the process of trying to sell the business am I entitle to half the business, half the shares, or nothing at all.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I'm Keith and happy to help you with your question.
Have a look at this website:
http://www.thefamilylawco.co.uk/property-financial-matters/divorce-ending-a-civil-partnership-your-business/
Here is The Family Law Co preamble:
'Divorce or civil partnership dissolution will certainly have an impact on your business. Historically, it has always been assumed the family business would be protected during a divorce, however, recent case law has shown that this may not always be the case. Today, the family business is considered to be an asset alongside the matrimonial / partnership home, investments and pensions. Every divorce is different and the court now considers all the family circumstances when arriving at a settlement.'
This should give you some guidance, but their is no substitute for the solicitor handling your side of the divorce proceedings. He must be alerted to the position.
I do hope I have shown you a way to proceed. This is essentially an UK taxation advice site and the advice our experts can give is severely limited.
bigduckontax,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3106
Experience: 
bigduckontax and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters