How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My partner and me are looking to buy a house jointly but the

Resolved Question:

My partner and me are looking to buy a house jointly but the mortgage will be in my name due to her adverse credit history. She wants to pay her 50% so the plan is that I will pay 50% deposit and she will pick up the mortgage payment each month and I realise we need to have a legal agreement in place for this. For now the the question is - what would happen if we break up and need to sell, how would the proceeds of the sale be divided up?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
You need to get advice from an independent solicitor locally about this and she needs to get advice from the solicitor she is using to do the conveyancing.
Basically, if you are not on the title for the property then you are utterly disadvantaged unless (1) you have a charge on the property for your share (ideally) or (2) you have a declaration of trust declaring that you have an interest in the equity in the property.
Your respective solicitors would prepare the charge or declaration of trust (which ever you go for) and give you advice on it to ensure that it reflects the negotiated arrangement between you both. You would need the lender’s consent to a charge because they have a first legal charge and there are binding mortgage conditions about second charges. If they do not agree to allow you a second legal charge then you will have no option but to either not proceed or else to execute a declaration of trust.
If going the declaration of trust route it is essential that it is regsietred against the title of the property in the form of a restriction (ideally) or notice, which your solicitors will arrange.
The charge and declaration of trust would govern what would happen when you break up and can stipulate a process for buy-out or sale and on what terms. If you married though then a court in divorce proceedings has the power to disregard the declaration or the charge. So, it will cover you whilst you are unmarried but once you are married it’s effect is potentially decreased.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your response. To clarify, we would both be on the title for the property but the mortgage would be in my sole name, until such time as we can add my partner when her credit ratings improve. At this stage I am looking for guidance on the sale terms so as not to dsadvantage either of us.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Your lender is not likely to allow you both going on the title unless you are both named on the mortgage. This is a fairly standard policy of all lenders. I would check with them to see if this is the case.
Basically my advice stands unamended, except for the fact that it is she who would see an independent solicitor about drafting a declaration of trust or charge and for your solicitor to review it.
If there are other debts or shared property that you have together then it might be worth considering a cohabitation agreement, which is an agreement governing your cohabitation and what happens in the event of a split to the share items (other than the property which will be dealt with by the charge or declaration of trust).
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. Given our circumstances can you give guidance on the sale terms to be included in the declaration of trust eg "on sale of the property I would be entitled to 50% of the proceeds after sale expenses and mortgage repayment, based on the fact that I have put in 50% deposit. Would this be fair an reasonable?

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Yes, I would consider that fair but that's just my opinion as a person - not a lawyer. Lawyer's are not better placed to decided what is "fair" than lay persons...
I would suggest that it would be sensible to split the costs of sale 50/50 as well though..
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters