How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex is threatening to stop making his mortgage repayments.

Resolved Question:

My ex is threatening to stop making his mortgage repayments. We divorced 18mths ago. We both have moved on. He says he won't pay for 2 households and will stop payments on the marital home where I won custody of his 3 children. What are my options?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm ok to carry on waiting. Thank you.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Was there a financial order within the divorce proceedings?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How much does your ex earn gross per annum and what maintenance does he pay?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No financial order. Just a verbal one.
House was on market earlier this year for 265k,
Roughly 161k left on mortgage.
Ex earns approximately 35k per annum. And pays 600 pcm covering maintenance and mortgage.
Am I entitled to full equity? Or should I claim on his pension? Verbally we have agreed 70/30 split on equity.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How old are the children and how often do they stay with him overnight?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Children are 4,5,8.
He has them 10 nights a month approximately. based around his 4 on 4 off shift pattern, so he doesn't have to contribute towards child minder.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What income do you have and is there any evidence of the agreement that you met?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
All agreements were verbal which is why he thinks he can change them now to suit him.
309 per week after tax before child care etc.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for thatYour starting point is to try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
He will have to pay Child Maintenance no matter what - and that comes out at £400 a month (roughly)
If he refuses then you will have to make an application to the CMS (new CSA)
Spousal maintenance is less likely but is is needs based as well as based on his income so it could be ordered in the short term while you are finding your financial feet.
With regard to the capital a 70/30 split in your favour is very likely if you give up your claim on his pension
If no agreement can be made at Court then you will need to make an applictaion within the Divorce proceedings for the Financial issues to be dealt with
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Reply was detailed in content regarding maintenance and equity, but the information I was asked to give sort of strayed away from the original question.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Original question was ' my ex is about to stop paying his half of the mortgage, what are my options? ' can I force him to pay? If he stops, can I have all the equity in the house? He's forcing a default so property will get sold quicker. I intend to sell the property always have done, but it needs some paint some repair which I'm paying for. Also I've been told the housing market isn't great before Xmas so was going to put the house on in the new year. I've been thinking about taking on the mortgage myself, I can, just, but I have custody of our 3 kids so finances will be very tight.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If he stops paying the mortgage your only option is to apply to the CMS for child maitenance and to make a financial claim within the divorce for spouse maintenance and a larger share of the equity
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters