How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKfamsol Your Own Question

UKfamsol
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience:  Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
40487810
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
UKfamsol is online now

Under UK law, is it possible to continue living under the same

Resolved Question:

Under UK law, is it possible to continue living under the same roof after a legal separation to qualify for a divorce 2 years later (to make the divorce less stressful for the children) or does a couple have to leave apart physically in order to be able to file for divorce 2 years after the legal separation has been granted?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  UKfamsol replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question.
Yes you are correct. You can base your divorce on two years separation with the consent of the other party if you have been separated for two years - even if you have continued to live at the same address. "Separation" means separate households, even if you are at the same address.
Once the divorce petition has been served on the respondent, and the respondent has returned the acknowledgement of service form to court, confirming that they consent, the next stage for the petitioner is to apply for the decree nisi, which is done by filing a proforma statement in support of the petition at court.
This statement used to ask questions like - do you eat together? do you share a bedroom? Do you socialise together etc - to establish whether or not the couple were indeed separated and living as separate households albeit at the same address. But the form has recently been much simplified, and now asks simply the following:
"4. State the date on which you and the Respondent separated:
5. State the date on which you came to the decision that the marriage/civil partnership was at an end.
6. State, as far as you know, the various addresses at which you and the Respondent have respectively lived since the date that you separated, and the periods of residence at each address
7. Since the date that you separated, have you ever lived with the Respondent in the same household (there can be more than one household at the same address)? "
Here's the form:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d080d-eng.pdf
The important thing to make sure is that there are two years of separation either from the date that you came to the decision that the marriage was at an end - or the date of your actual separation ie the point at which you no longer shared a household - whichever is the later of these two dates.
With regards ***** ***** 7, if you have any periods within the two years that you reconcile, and start living together as a couple again, if any period is for more than 6 months, you will have to start the two years time period again from after the end of the 6 months together. If the period of recinciliati8on is less than 6 months, the clock stops for that period ie the date of the end of the two years separation is moved forward by the amount of time you were back together.
I hope this helps and I wish you the best of luck.
Thanks and best wishes...
UKfamsol, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 560
Experience: Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
UKfamsol and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters