How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello, My situation is that me and my partner of 10 years

Customer Question

Hello,
My situation is that me and my partner of 10 years are separating. We have two children aged 2 and 7.
Because of some previous bad debt, I was unable to obtain credit in my name, therefore the two houses we own are in my partners name.
We have two properties:
(Rented Out at £575 p/m) Chester Le Street - Purchased £118,750, owed £92,000 - valued £99,000-£102,000
(Family Home) Darlington - Purchased £159,000, owed £100,000 - valued £175,000
We currently have the following 'shared' debt:
Credit Card (My Name): £790 balance
Furniture (My Name): £700 balance
Credit Card (Partners Name): £2,000 balance
Store Card (Partners Name): £2,000 balance
Joint Account Overdraft: £2,500 balance
We also have the following vehicles:
My Car: £500 p/m Personal Lease
Partners Car: £550 p/m Business Lease
My partner is a Nurse and I am the MD of a company I founded 3 years ago.
I have a few questions which I would like some advice / guidance with.
I hear many stories regarding Common-Law Marriages and the rights it gives someone over the others belongings, what is the actual legal rights for a couple living together for 10 years?
Will my Partner be entitled to any of my business? If so, what % would I be looking at having to give up?
Upon leaving, I intend to pay off all the shared debt. I have no intention of demanding the sale of or removing anything from the family home that will affect my children's quality of life (furniture, hardware, food etc), but where do I stand legally with the property in Chester Le Street, my name is ***** ***** either mortgage.
I plan to allow my Partner to use the vehicle leased through my business for the duration of it's contract (2 1/2 years remaining) which will be paid for by my business, after which she would have to purchase her own vehicle. I believe this is fair?
Okay, now questions relating to my Children. My partner has threatened in the past to 'vanish' with my kids in Turkey where she spends a lot of time. Is there a way I can prevent her taking my children out of the country without my permission?
What rights do I have over the custody of my children? What kind of arrangement would I likely get in terms of number of days per week for example?
Despite me offering the above, I believe my partner will likely make things as awkward as possible and demand more than she is entitled to, which is why I am seeking advice today.
Thank you for reading.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are you named on the Birth Certificates?
Who will have the day to day care of the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

Thanks for getting back to me.

Yes, we are both on the birth certificates of our children. My partner is a fully qualified Nurse therefore a professional and a decent mother, therefore I doubt I would win any custody battle and get full day to day care, but I would hope I can see them 3 - 4 days per week but I guess their main residence would be the family home, with their mother.

Thank you,

David

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did you protect your investment in the properties with Declarations of Trust
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

No. To be honest, I am not overly concerned with the properties. I just want to ensure the business remains mine, I have access to the kids and she can't leave the country with them without me knowing/authorising.

Thanks,

David

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since you are married your ex has no claim on assets which she has not contributed to - so your business is safe.
Since you have Parental Responsibility for the children your ex cannot remove them from the UK without your consent or an Order from the Court
The law says that children are entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary.
Parents are expected to reach agreement as to how to share the care of their children - using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) if necessary
Alternate weekends plus one night a week and half the school holidays is not an usual pattern.
With regard to the houses the position is more complex although since you can prove your financial contribution you do have a claim on the properties - although this is also better dealt with in mediation
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Clare. I'll come back to you if i require any further advice.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
That is fine - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters