How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

HI My daughter has a baby (13 months). Her partner has left

Resolved Question:

HI My daughter has a baby (13 months). Her partner has left and lives 2 hours away by train (only transport). He is just starting university course. He used to have the baby on a tuesday but as of today said he wont do that but want overnight access at weekends.
he pays no maintenance
my daughter is distraught and thinks teh environment and distance will be unsuitable for her daughter. can she restirct access to days only (not overnight)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Where has contact taken place up until now?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He comes to my daughters flat
He has taken her to his sisters house which is bus journey Or stayed in my daughters flat while she is at work
He has let her down a few times. Saying he is I'll
I know he has a history of smoking weed but can't prove he still does. He would say he doesn't
He shares his flat with another student. A male friend
He the ex partner has a new girlfriend too
He has no cot and expects to take the baby's toys from my daughters house
We think the disruption to the baby would be huge at this age. Already in nursery 3 days and now contend with away from mum and home for 1 or 2 nights every other weekb
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has the baby ever spent a night away from Mum so far?
Would he be able to stay with his sister with the baby?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She has stayed with her ex-partner and his sister on 2 occaisions ()for 1 night) He asking for Friday to Sunday ~(2 nights)

His sister's house has 3 children, his sister and her partner and her expartners mother. It a small house. One of the children (although very nice) has diagnosed behavioural issues (i think aspergers) and is prone to temper tantrums (he has not threatened the baby in anyway)

I dont think he would want to use his sisters house as a perm solution

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How recent have the overnights been?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In august. Once with the ex partner and once with her aunt. Only times.
He also now saying he wants every weekend
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Please do not worry - whilst overnight contact is likely no court will give him every weekend - your daughter too is entitled to weekends with her baby.
So far as the actual overnight contact is concerned if the baby has only spent a total of two nights with him so far then it is reasonable for your daughter to suggest alternate weekends with overnights on the saturday PROVIDED he proves that he has the appropriate baby equipment - and the first couple of time it is at his sister's house.
One this is well establishes then a second night can be introduced.
The focus should always be on the needs of the child - and your daughter may fins assistance here
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
She should offer to discuss arrangements with her ex using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
Please ask if you need further details
Claire
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters