How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been paying maintenance for my daughter through the

Customer Question

I have been paying maintenance for my daughter through the csa for many years. I pay direct through my wages as I have no contact or know the whereabouts of either my ex-wife, or my daughter. I am taking voluntary redundancy in a few months - will I still have to pay for her? She is 18, and an army recruit. I even have serious doubts now that she is not my child after all!
What can I do - would be very grateful for any advice.
Thanks Mr J
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
how do you know she is in the army?
Will you receive any pay in lieu of notice?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It's written on my daughter's Facebook page - it states she used to work in a shop and has now joined the 3PWRR regiment as an recruit/trainee, her previous employment was Poundland, and studied at Canterbury college.

The CSA are telling me that she is still attending college!

Regarding lieu of notice - I've been given a finishing date and will have to work up to it.. no paid notice given.

The benefit agency won't even look into her working status as I don't have a current address for her mother, nor her national insurance number.

My ex-wife has previously lied about my previous 3 children's working status leading to me receiving rebates from the csa.

The csa have told me that they are taking the mother's word and won't check to see if she is attending college.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you are ceasing work the you need to notify the CSA so that they can complete a re-assessment.
The regiment you quote suggests that she has joined the Army Reserve (Territorials) and is not evidence that she is no longer at college
As part of the re-assessment the CSA will check that your ex is still receiving Child Benefit.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply... I understand about being re-assessed, but will they be entitled to my settlement lump sum? At present I don't have a new job to go to, and I will have to support myself/family until I find work.

Regarding my daugheter going to college - I know she didn't attend over the last couple of years, sooooo frustrating.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your lump sum is safe unless it is over £65,000
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your reply...

£65,000 - is that before or after tax?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It is an absolute sum.
If you have assets worth over £65,000 (excluding your home) then a notional income of 8% oer annum is ascribed to it and you are assessed on that notional income
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters