How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, Im being named as a co respondent in my partners divorce,

Customer Question

Hi, Im being named as a co respondent in my partners divorce, and I was wondering if I have to sign any papers or are they just issued to me to keep as a record. If I do have to sign any papers, and I don't, will the divorce go ahead anyway..
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
May I ask why your partner has agreed to a divorce on this ground?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare, Thanks for your reply. I will do my best to fill you in. My partner left his wife 4 years ago to live with me. Neither of them talked about getting the divorce papers until recently. His ex has always said shes struggling for money, although he left her the house, and he only walked away with the caravan, so he delayed things. He agreed, when they did do the divorce, that he would pay the court fees. He delayed the divorce so long that now shes got the papers, and has put adultery as the reason. He was going to put 2 years separation. She is so adamant that she wants to name and shame me, and to make her feel better. Ive told him to see the papers and to change the reason, but she wont let him now. Shes hounding him for payment, and he feels he has no choice but to pay. Obviously I will get some copies of the papers, as she is naming me as co respondent. Do I have to sign anything, as agreement, or will it all go ahead whether I do or not. I just, personally think, that this is going to get messy.

Thanks Sue

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any evidence that the forms have already been sent to the court?
What has she asked him to pay her.
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
It's only her say so as to whether the papers have already been sent off. Hes sent her £410 for court costs.
Sue
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I appreciate that your partner wishes to have a divorce - but there is no need for him to allow his ex to take this approach.
After they have lived apart for five years he can issue a petition that his ex would not be able to defend.
If you are named then you will have to sign the paperwork to acknowledge safe receipt - but do NOT admit the adultery - only your partner needs to do so
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for that Clare. Just one question, If my partners ex gets my name wrong on the papers, for example if she doesn't put my middle name, can I refuse to sign it.

Sue

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Whether the name is ***** ***** wrong you do not have to sign it
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare. If I don't sign the acknowledgement of safe receipt will that stop the divorce procedure, or will it go ahead anyway.
Sue
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It may delay it - but provided your partner signs his it can still go ahead
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters