How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34581
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband has left me how often should I let him see our children?

Customer Question

My husband has left me how often should I let him see our children? Girl 8 years boy 3 years
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Children have a right to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary
Parents are expected to discuss and agree what pattern of contact works best for their children.
This can range from a few hours in a contact centre every week to a shared care arrangement where the children spend time with both of you.
A popular pattern is alternate weekends plus one night in the week and half of all school holidays - but that may not work for you
You may find this site helpful
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
You shoudl try and discuss matters with your husband using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
I hope that this os of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare