How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

My partners ex-wife, as of April this year, has asked him to

Customer Question

My partners ex-wife, as of April this year, has asked him to complete a Clean Break consent order. My partner will have to disclose any savings that he has and also any equity in the property that we now have a joint mortage on, but prior to this the properyty was in my name only. His ex-wife doe snot have any savings and instead has debt.
My concerns are when a judge loks a the order, are they likely to instruct my partner to pay his exwife a lump sum from his savings or from the equity in the property? (the equity was in the property before it was nade into joint names)
Grateful for any guidance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If it is not possible to get an answer, I will close the question but would like a refund?
Michelle
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello Michelle,
We can refund on request, please confirm if you would like one.
In the meantime we will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please could I have a refund, thank you.
Michelle
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you (should you still wish it) but I need some further information first.
How long has your partner been separated form his ex and are there any children involved?
What happened to the former matrimonial home?
Clare

Related Family Law Questions