How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Hello, several weeks ago my husband admitted to an affair and

Customer Question

Hello, several weeks ago my husband admitted to an affair and is still living in our joint family home some of the week. We have an 18 year old daughter at university and a 16 year old son at home. There is only about £40,000 equity in the house. He earns approx. 45,000 and I earn about £6000 from a self employed job. He is saying that he is prepared to pay the mortgage and half the utility and insurance bills until the house is sold. We also have debts £10,000 on my credit cards and an on my account accumulated when he was out of work. If you could give me any advice as to his liabilities I would be very grateful. Also what pension rights do I have? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please continue to search. Thank you

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the current value of his pension?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

About 30,000 I believe.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long has he ben paying into his pension?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

About 10 years

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you able to increase your income at all - and are there any other assets at all?
Clare