How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can my daughter go away for 2 weeks and leave her 9 year old

Resolved Question:

Can my daughter go away for 2 weeks and leave her 9 year old with an 18 year old that is not a family member
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you think she shouldn't?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We went two weeks ago and she has taken out lone to pay for it my granson is not a easy child to look after he has h d a d he is already has a social worker because of his dad and I don't think it will be proper for him to sleep with her as he does not sleep on his own he always sleeps with is mum
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. That is a family question then.
I will pass this onto somebody who can help.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who is the person she has left him with and are social services aware?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She is just a friend and no they are not aware she does not go till the 8 October i am not talking to her we have had a big row I have told if she goes I will report her she think I won't do it
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What is the problem with his father?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
His been in prison and he was very violent to her his not a nice person
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Does her friend have any child care qualifications?
How long has she known her?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
About five years there is a bit of a store she use to go out with my oldies grandson he has another partner now and they have a little boy but my daughter does not see him as she chose to have the girl staying there the person in question does not have any but she to has a three mouth old
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry - do you mean that the prospective carer went out with your daughter's son?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes she went out. With my daughters son my grandson
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The answer to your question is complex a sit depends on whether or not this young lady is actually able to care for your granddaughter or not.
She has clearly known her a long time and the fact that she herself is also a mother and is over 18 are all positive factors.
The fact that she is only 18 and a very new mother are all negative ones
It certainly os not automatically neglect since she has made arrangements for an adult to care for her child.
However if the carer is not capable then there is a chance that the child will be taken into care
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions