How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask michael holly Your Own Question

michael holly
michael holly, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6576
Experience:  BA Hons degree Law , Solicitors finals, 20 years experience, trained family law mediator.
12609314
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
michael holly is online now

my wife and I have been divorced for somewhere between 5 and

Resolved Question:

my wife and I have been divorced for somewhere between 5 and 6 years. at the time of our separation and divorce we were financially ruined we had debts on a shared bank account of £15,000 overdraft, a £20,000 select loan attached to the account I had about £8,000 on a personal loan, approximately 20 or 30,000 on personal credit cards and our house was in negative equity.
When we separated she asked me to take on the mortgage so that she could take out a mortgage on a property of her own and we divorced a couple of years later. at the time of the divorce there was no financial settlement awarded as we had no dependant children (I had a daughter with her who was 20 at the time and we had bought up her daughter from a previous marriage together who was 24 at the time).
since my divorce and without her spending habits I have now greatly reduced my debt and recently re married. I always did earn substantially more than her although for the past two years she has been living with a guy who seems to be keeping her in as good a lifestyle as I ever did or better.
Yesterday she text me and said that she had taken legal advice and she was entitled to payments from me. She said we should come to a private agreement so that we did not have to do it the "hard" way. I however do not believe that this is the case and would resist as strongly as possible. together we were both bad with money and I have worked incredibly hard to improve my situation I do not see why I should then just start giving my hard earned money away to her. Could you advise me please if she does indeed have a case to claim against me now?
kind regards,
Steve Uttridge
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  michael holly replied 2 years ago.
Dear *****
Although you did reach a financial agreement with her when you divorced if there was not a consent order made by the court stating that the agreement was in final settlement and preventing any further claims against each other then a claim is possible.
However just because she can claim it does not mean that she will succeed. The court will take into account what was agreed and both your current circumstances and I cannot see her getting anything out of this. Maintenance payments as between the parties are only given in limited circumstances none of which appear to apply here.
This has the flavour of a try on just to see if she can get a few quid out of you and I would refuse.
I hope this helps. If there are any further points please reply
Best wishes
Michael
michael holly, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6576
Experience: BA Hons degree Law , Solicitors finals, 20 years experience, trained family law mediator.
michael holly and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters