How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask michael holly Your Own Question

michael holly
michael holly, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6658
Experience:  BA Hons degree Law , Solicitors finals, 20 years experience, trained family law mediator.
12609314
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
michael holly is online now

I am coming from a court order a good few years ago that I

Customer Question

I am coming from a court order a good few years ago that I can see my son every fortnight but now i want more time and certain things to change like me picking him up from school, certain times she breaks the order, half holidays and just more in general, is there anything I can do to get this, is it a court thing or must I do something else. Basically something that says she must comply to a certain extent to allow me to see and have more influence in his life
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  michael holly replied 2 years ago.
The first thing you must do is ask her in a way that you have a record of it, by letter or e mail. You need to set out why you think it is important and if your son has asked to see you more often, say so.
If she refuses then you can threaten to go back to court to vary the existing consent order. Hopefully the threat will be enough but if she still refuses then that is your only option.
I am afraid that having arrangements changed at the last minute and certain breaks of the order are common and come with the territory. The court would not take any steps unless the breaches are felt to be persistent and a deliberate campaign to flout the order.
I hope this helps. If there are any further points please come back to me.
Best wishes
Michael
michael holly, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6658
Experience: BA Hons degree Law , Solicitors finals, 20 years experience, trained family law mediator.
michael holly and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HiIt is not unreasonable to want to make change sin a long standing Order to reflect changes in the needs of the child.Your starting point is to try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)If that fails then you can apply to the court for a new Child Arrangement Order setting out what time your son spends with you.You cannot apply to the court until you have at least been to a Mediation Assessment and Information meeting.IClare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters