How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34233
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife, who has been suffering mental health issues for a

Resolved Question:

My wife, who has been suffering mental health issues for a number of years, left the family home on Jan 18th. I have since then looked after our three children and payed all the bills. The family home is also a small farm and I have, since that time, started renovating an old barn into accommodation. Does any settlement with my wife, who is now in a relationship with someone else, use the value of the property at the point she left or will it include the increased value now that I have returned a redundant building to use?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola, thanks for your response. Yes I would be happy to give you more time to find an expert. Many thanks for trying.

Steve

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and my apologies for the delay
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and how long have you lived together?
How much is the property worth and how much has the value been increased by the work that you have done?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare, thank you for responding. The children are 10, 13 and 15. The property was valued at £320,000 - £350,000 in the beginning of Jan. I havnt finished the renovations yet but when done should be worth 450,000 ish. We lived together for 21 years.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much did the renovations cost?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

The renovations, which are still going on, will cost a total of £90,000. It is 50% grant funded. The 50% we put up was gone before Juliet left. I am finishing it on the remaining grant money.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that the final financial settlement will take into account the value of the assets as they are at the time of settlement - not the time of separation.
However the court will give you credit for the work that you have done - and that you had to do it without assistance from your ex and while you were also caring for the children.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34233
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you