How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner just up and left me recently leaving me 33weeks

Resolved Question:

My partner just up and left me recently leaving me 33weeks pregnant and 2 children on in which isn't his. He now wants our daughter of 2 years 50/50. Iam not agreeable to this v told him what i agree with and now he wants to get a contact order. What should i do? Does it matter who gets an order first??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes Iam ok to wait

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who has had the day to day care of the children until now?
Does your ex work?
What contact have you offered
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I take day to day care of the children. Partner works full time. 2nights per week offered.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How does he intend to care for the child whilst he is working?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well he wouldn't he would get his mum to or either say he's working less hours. Think he will be happy to have her now for 2nights per week but i want him to having to do with the unborn baby and i do not want him there at the birth. Can i still register the baby without him present?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The law says that a child should have contact with both parents - but that contact is meant to be based on the needs of the child and not the parents.
Your offer is based on the needs of your child and his is not - so you have little to fear from his threat of taking the matter further.
You certainly do not have to have him with you at the birth of the baby - and you can Register the baby without him - but since you are married he can also register the birth without you.
As I said it is the right of the child to have contact with both parents - and that will apply to the baby as well, so if your ex wants contact then you do need to make a reasonable offer.
You should offer to discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
You can read more on this site
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we are not married does that make any difference?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Not so far as the contact is concerned - but it does mean that he cannot register the child himself!
Clare

Related Family Law Questions