How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33318
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Jo, this is a long shot, but i am

Customer Question

Hi Jo, this is a long shot, but i am xxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx I have been stopped from seeing him for over 8 years via a bogus claim of by Ms xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxx . Am horrified to read this and would like to do the right thing. If i cannot see my son then i would at least like to help. xxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxx needs help regarding the situation with his xxxxxxx , who has also falsely written to me under the guise of my Son. First things first and if at all possible, pls pass on my contact *********** xxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx Secondly thank you [however indirectly] for bringing this to my attention, hopefully you can put me in contact with compainant to help make things right + know that i will now move heaven and earth to get my son help. Truly worried and need to deal with this, With thanks, ***** ***** xxxx

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you explain a little more about the background to this question please?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

as mentioned above all i am looking to do is pay what my xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx

I have not seen him since he was 11 years of age, was on-line trying to make contact via FB, saw this thread about my son not paying for his holiday and problems relating to Ms xxxxxxx xxxxxx who i can confirm is not quite stable.

Link Here

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Pls have a read, and will explain my question,

With thanks,

xxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxx

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that other than making contact with the friend's mother and offering her payment - which you will need to do directly as I am afraid that we cannot pass on any details for you
An enquiry agent should be able to trace your son and the others involved if that is what you wish.
In the end your son is of the age when it is up to him what contact you have with each other
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare, i thought as much and so you know am completely aware of the legal status with regard to my Son.

I simply saw something relating to a debt owed by him and wanted to help.

My making contact with you was not to try and help resume seeing my Son, that is up to him. But a debts a debt and all i was asking was that my contact details were given to the friends Mother, and she could decide whether to call me.

[Just actually trying to do the right thing]

Anyways, looks like you can't / won't / are not in a position to pass on my info, even though it would solve the problem that both myself and said person have both paid to help resolve.

So lets call this case closed and i will move on and try somehow to find out who this person is and pay them directly.

Truth be told, bit sad that you can't help as it makes sense to get this situation resolved and you / Just answer have the power to resolve this in a legal and fair way.

Thanks for trying,

Yours Sincerely,

xxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxx

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sad;y the confidentiality rules of the site make it impossible - I wish it were otherwise
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

thanks anyway.

it's a strange strange world :D

Be well,

xxxxxxxxxxx

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I hope all goes well for you
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Clare,

life in general could be going better,

Once i sort seeing my Son again then am Golden,

Cheers,

M

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I hope that happens soon
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)