How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Hi my partner has been granted a divorce and the consent order

Customer Question

Hi my partner has been granted a divorce and the consent order has been granted that within 8 weeks of divorce he has no right to the family home but his ex wife has to pay him his settlement fee as she is residing there with their daughter. It is past the 8 weeks and she has had the money ready to transfer for over a year and still won't pay him. She is saying that her solicitor said not to trust him and we have to wait until the mortgage company change the names over to just her and her brother (it was a 3 way mortgage). He lives (the brother) overseas and we are facing financial ruin very soon if she doesn't pay the settlement...We just do not know what to do? Any help would be so appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When does the Court Order say that the payment has to be made - the exact wording please
Clare