How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34275
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How long after filing a Form F with the court, will the court

Resolved Question:

How long after filing a Form F with the court, will the court typically inform the respondent? The form was filed in the central family court London, high holborn
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the nature of the ongoing proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Form F is to apply for a variation in maintenance payments.

The decree absolute was granted in June

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
A Form F is not an application to vary maintenance payments.
It is a Notice of Financial Conduct that you intend to bring before the Court within Financial proceedings
In general terms it takes a week or so for the average court to process documentation
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am soory - I meant Form A

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That makes rather more sense and is less worrying!
In general terms you shoudl hear back within two to four weeks
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34275
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you