How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34107
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter is 18 and no longer in education. I am still paying

Resolved Question:

My daughter is 18 and no longer in education. I am still paying CSA when does it stop?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When did she leave school/college?
What is she doing now?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
She has not attended college since May as her course had finished. But officially she would have finished July for the summer holidays. She has not started work or continued in education.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are there any outstanding arrears?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare,
There will be a small amount as I have had a pay increase 6 months ago. But all payments are up to date and I have never missed a payment.
Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If she has left Secondary education for good then payments should have ceased in September
If there are arrears then obviously payment will continue until they are cleared.
You should write and ask for a full copy of your file from the CSA (£10 under the Freedom of Information Act)
You may also find this group helpful
www.nacsa.org.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34107
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions