How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33819
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

When my parents died they left our family home to my brother

Resolved Question:

When my parents died they left our family home to my brother and myself, I then got married and have two children and we all live together in our family home (including my brother) now my husband and I are going to get divorced. Can my husband make me sell the family home? nothing is in his name, he doesn't contribute to the mortgage but he keeps telling me that because we are married now, that he is entitled to a share of it because of work that he has done and paid for to the house. Please can you put me out of my misery and just let me know either way. Would we have to sell the house?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How old are the children and what financial contribution has he made to the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi clare thanks

the house is worth in the region of £250,000, because it had been left to us, there was no mortgage to start with but it is an old house and needed work doing on it so we took out a £25,000 mortgage and we have around £21,000 still to pay back. Our two little boys are 2 and a half and one and a half, as for financial contribution, he doesn't pay towards the mortgage but we share all the bills. We have just put an extension on, it's on going but he is doing the work and has contributed to the materials needed for it.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much capital has your husband contributed?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Around £2,000 - £3000 for the extension if that's what you mean

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you and/or your husband have any other assets - and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have a car, although it's in my name and he has a boat I'm a stay at home mum, so the only money I get is child benefit and child tax credit. And recently my husband who was self employed did his back in, so he isn't working at all at the moment and is claiming employment support allowance so our income (hopefully not for ever has dropped significantly).

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
As your husband he does indeed have a claim on your share of the matrimonial home - however as long as you are living there and the children are under 18 he will not be able to force a sale to recover his share of the capital - which would not be 50% of your share - or anything close to that
Realistically he may be entitled to between 10% and 20% of the value of the property WHEN the children are 18 (or you cohabit in the meantime)
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33819
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters